South Carolina Statutes
§ 41-31-5 — Definitions.
South Carolina § 41-31-5
Title 41LABOR AND EMPLOYMENT
Ch. 31CONTRIBUTIONS AND PAYMENTS TO THE UNEMPLOYMENT TRUST FUND
S.C. Code Ann. § 41-31-5 (2026).
As used in this chapter:
(1)"Benefit ratio" means:
(a)for the period of January 1, 2011, through December 31, 2013, the number calculated by dividing the sum of all benefits charged to an employer during the forty calendar quarters immediately preceding the calculation date by the sum of the employer's taxable payroll for the same period. If fewer than forty but more than one calendar quarter of data are available, the data from those available calendar quarters shall be used in the calculation. The benefit ratio must be calculated annually using data for quarters filed through June thirtieth of the current year to the sixth decimal place;
(b)from January 1, 2014, the number calculated by dividing the sum of all benefits charged to an employer during the twelve calendar quarters immedia