South Carolina Statutes
§ 34-31-20 — Legal rate of interest.
South Carolina § 34-31-20
Title 34BANKING, FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS AND MONEY
Ch. 31MONEY AND INTEREST
S.C. Code Ann. § 34-31-20 (2026).
(A)In all cases of accounts stated and in all cases wherein any sum or sums of money shall be ascertained and, being due, shall draw interest according to law, the legal interest shall be at the rate of eight and three-fourths percent per annum.
(B)A money decree or judgment of a court enrolled or entered must draw interest according to law. The legal rate of interest is equal to the prime rate as listed in the first edition of the Wall Street Journal published for each calendar year for which the damages are awarded, plus four percentage points, compounded annually. The South Carolina Supreme Court shall issue an order by January 15 of each year confirming the annual prime rate. This section applies to all judgments entered on or after July 1, 2005. For judgments entered between July 1,