South Carolina Statutes
§ 34-31-10 — Dollars, dimes, cents, and mills.
South Carolina § 34-31-10
S.C. Code Ann. § 34-31-10 (2026).
All accounts in the public offices of this State, the verdicts of juries on all contracts and all accounts of public officers shall be expressed in dollars or units thereof, i.e. dimes or tenths, cents or hundredths and mills or thousandths, a dime being the tenth part of a dollar, a cent the hundredth part of a dollar and a mill the thousandth part of a dollar.