South Carolina Statutes
§ 17-30-30 — Interception by employee of Federal Communications Commission, by person acting under color or law, and when party has given prior consent.
South Carolina·Title 17 CRIMINAL PROCEDURES·Ch. 30 INTERCEPTION OF WIRE, ELECTRONIC, OR ORAL COMMUNICATIONS
(A)It is lawful under this chapter for an officer, employee, or agent of the Federal Communications Commission, in the normal course of his employment and in discharge of the monitoring responsibilities exercised by the commission in the enforcement of 47 U.S.C. Chapter 5, to intercept a wire, oral, or electronic communication transmitted by radio or to disclose or use the information thereby obtained.
(B)It is lawful under this chapter for a person acting under color of law to intercept a wire, oral, or electronic communication, where the person is a party to the communication or one of the parties to the communication has given prior consent to the interception.
(C)It is lawful under this chapter for a person not acting under color of law to intercept a wire, oral, or electronic commu