South Carolina Statutes
§ 17-30-125 — On-scene orders to cut or divert telephone lines; grounds; administrative subpoena for production of certain subscriber or customer information; regulations; good faith reliance as defense.
South Carolina·Title 17 CRIMINAL PROCEDURES·Ch. 30 INTERCEPTION OF WIRE, ELECTRONIC, OR ORAL COMMUNICATIONS
(A)For purposes of this section:
(1)"Attorney General" means the Attorney General of the State of South Carolina or the Attorney General's designee who is employed by the Attorney General and is an officer of the court.
(2)"SLED" means the South Carolina Law Enforcement Division.
(B)The supervising agent of SLED or the supervising law enforcement officer of a political subdivision of this State at the scene of an incident where there is reasonable cause to believe that:
(1)the incident involves immediate danger of death or serious bodily injury to a person or the danger of a prisoner's escape;
(2)a person is holding one or more hostages;
(3)the probability exists that a subject about to be arrested will resist with the use of weapons;
(4)a person has barricaded himself, is armed, a