South Carolina Statutes
§ 58-3-25 — Conflict of interest; commission members and employees.
South Carolina § 58-3-25
Title 58PUBLIC UTILITIES, SERVICES AND CARRIERS
Ch. 3PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION
S.C. Code Ann. § 58-3-25 (2026).
(A)Unless otherwise provided by law, no person may serve as a member of the commission if the commission regulates any business with which that person is associated.
(B)If the commission regulates a business with which an employee of the commission is associated, the employee must annually file a statement of economic interests notwithstanding the provisions of Section 8-13-1110.
(C)No person may be an employee of the commission if the commission regulates a business with which the employee is associated, and this relationship creates a continuing or frequent conflict with the performance of his official responsibilities.