South Carolina Statutes
§ 58-3-225 — Conduct of hearings; absence of commissioner; ejection of disruptive party; contempt; withdrawal of petition.
South Carolina § 58-3-225
Title 58PUBLIC UTILITIES, SERVICES AND CARRIERS
Ch. 3PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION
S.C. Code Ann. § 58-3-225 (2026).
(A)Hearings conducted before the commission must be conducted under dignified and orderly procedures designed to protect the rights of all parties. If a commissioner is absent from or leaves the hearing for fifteen consecutive minutes or longer, the commission must recess the hearing until the commissioner is present, or the commissioner may not participate in the deliberations or vote on the matter. If a commissioner is absent from or leaves the hearing for less than fifteen consecutive minutes, the commission shall cause the record of the proceeding to reflect the absence and the duration of the absence.
(B)All persons appearing in a representative capacity before the commission in its proceedings should conform to the standards of ethical conduct required of attorneys practicing befor