South Carolina Statutes
§ 58-3-20 — Membership; election and qualifications; terms; vacancies.
South Carolina § 58-3-20
Title 58PUBLIC UTILITIES, SERVICES AND CARRIERS
Ch. 3PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION
S.C. Code Ann. § 58-3-20 (2026).
Pursuant to 2025 Act No. 74, SECTION 1, and 2025 Act No. 75, SECTION 1, the provisions of this section prohibiting the General Assembly from holding an election until a final determination is made by the courts regarding its review of congressional districts' compliance with subsec.
(C)of this section is suspended for 2025 and 2026.
(A)The commission is composed of seven members to be elected by the General Assembly in the manner prescribed by this chapter. Each member must have:
(1)a baccalaureate or more advanced degree from:
(a)a recognized institution of higher learning requiring face-to-face contact between its students and instructors prior to completion of the academic program;
(b)an institution of higher learning that has been accredited by a regional or national accrediting b