South Carolina Statutes
§ 51-3-145 — Unlawful acts at State parks.
South Carolina § 51-3-145
Title 51PARKS, RECREATION, AND TOURISM
Ch. 3STATE PARKS
S.C. Code Ann. § 51-3-145 (2026).
It shall be unlawful for any person to commit any of the following acts at any park or facility under the jurisdiction of the Department of Parks, Recreation, and Tourism:
(A)Destroying, defacing, disturbing, disfiguring, or removing any part of any building, sign, structure, or equipment.
(B)Killing, harming, or harassing any mammal, bird, reptile, or amphibian, except by permit issued by the department or by permit issued by the South Carolina Department of Natural Resources for designated Game Management Areas.
(C)Hunting in any area, with the exception of those that may be designated as Game Management Areas.
(D)Destroying, cutting, breaking, removing, defacing, mutilating, injuring, taking or gathering any tree, shrub, other plant or plant part, rock, mineral, or geological featur