South Carolina Statutes
§ 43-3-60 — Duties and powers of county directors.
South Carolina § 43-3-60
Title 43SOCIAL SERVICES
Ch. 3COUNTY DEPARTMENTS AND BOARDS OF SOCIAL SERVICES
S.C. Code Ann. § 43-3-60 (2026).
The respective county directors shall act as the representatives of the director in administering such welfare activities within the county as are provided for by law or as are directed and required by the director when not otherwise provided for by law. Each of such county directors shall see that all laws are enforced for the protection and welfare of minors and the removal of moral menaces to the young and to safeguard and promote the health, education and general welfare of minors. Subject to the rules and regulations of the state department, each of the county directors may use any funds supplied by the county in which the county department operates for such purposes as may be directed by law, in addition to their other duties. Each county director shall serve as the agent of the stat