South Carolina Statutes
§ 43-3-10 — County departments and boards of social services; creation; membership; appointment; terms; vacancies; termination.
South Carolina § 43-3-10
Title 43SOCIAL SERVICES
Ch. 3COUNTY DEPARTMENTS AND BOARDS OF SOCIAL SERVICES
S.C. Code Ann. § 43-3-10 (2026).
(A)There is created in each county of the State a county department of social services, referred to in Chapters 1, 3, 5, 7, and 9 as the county department, and in each county a county board of social services, referred to in Chapters 1, 3, 5, 7, and 9 as the county board, to be composed of not less than three nor more than nine members. Each county board serves in an advisory capacity to the director of the county department of social services. The members of each county board must be appointed by the Governor upon the recommendation of a majority, including the Senator, of the county legislative delegation. The terms of the members are for three years and until their successors have been appointed and qualify. In case of a vacancy caused by death, removal, resignation, or otherwise, the