South Carolina Statutes
§ 23-3-1100 — Determination of lawfulness of prisoner's presence in United States; notification of Department of Homeland Security of presence of unlawful alien; housing and maintenance expenses; transportation.
South Carolina·Title 23 LAW ENFORCEMENT AND PUBLIC SAFETY·Ch. 3 SOUTH CAROLINA LAW ENFORCEMENT DIVISION
(A)If a person is charged with a criminal offense and is confined for any period in a jail of the State, county, or municipality, or a jail operated by a regional jail authority, a reasonable effort shall be made to determine whether the confined person is an alien unlawfully present in the United States.
(B)If the prisoner is an alien, the keeper of the jail or other officer must make a reasonable effort to verify whether the prisoner has been lawfully admitted to the United States or if the prisoner is unlawfully present in the United States. Verification must be made within seventy-two hours through a query to the Law Enforcement Support Center (LESC) of the United States Department of Homeland Security or other office or agency designated for that purpose by the United States Departm