South Carolina Statutes
§ 22-3-920 — Change of venue.
South Carolina § 22-3-920
Title 22MAGISTRATES AND CONSTABLES
Ch. 3JURISDICTION AND PROCEDURE IN MAGISTRATES' COURTS
S.C. Code Ann. § 22-3-920 (2026).
Whenever in a case in the court of a magistrate (a) either party in a civil case, after giving to the adverse party two days' notice that he intends to apply for a change of venue or (b) the prosecutor or accused in a criminal case shall file with the magistrate issuing the warrant or summons an affidavit to the effect that he does not believe he can obtain a fair trial before the magistrate and setting forth the grounds of such belief, the papers shall be turned over to the nearest magistrate not disqualified from hearing the cause in the county, who shall proceed to try the case as if he had issued the warrant or summons. But in counties in which magistrates have separate and exclusive territorial jurisdiction the change of venue shall be to another magistrate's district in the same coun