South Carolina Statutes
§ 22-3-10 — Concurrent civil jurisdiction.
South Carolina § 22-3-10
Title 22MAGISTRATES AND CONSTABLES
Ch. 3JURISDICTION AND PROCEDURE IN MAGISTRATES' COURTS
S.C. Code Ann. § 22-3-10 (2026).
Magistrates have concurrent civil jurisdiction in the following cases:
(1)in actions arising on contracts for the recovery of money only, if the sum claimed does not exceed seven thousand five hundred dollars;
(2)in actions for damages for injury to rights pertaining to the person or personal or real property, if the damages claimed do not exceed seven thousand five hundred dollars;
(3)in actions for a penalty, fine, or forfeiture, when the amount claimed or forfeited does not exceed seven thousand five hundred dollars;
(4)in actions commenced by attachment of property, as provided by statute, if the debt or damages claimed do not exceed seven thousand five hundred dollars;
(5)in actions upon a bond conditioned for the payment of money, not exceeding seven thousand five hundred dollar