South Carolina Statutes
§ 22-3-1000 — Motion for new trial; appeal; exception.
South Carolina § 22-3-1000
Title 22MAGISTRATES AND CONSTABLES
Ch. 3JURISDICTION AND PROCEDURE IN MAGISTRATES' COURTS
S.C. Code Ann. § 22-3-1000 (2026).
(A)Except as provided in subsection (B), a motion for a new trial may not be heard unless made within ten days from the rendering of the judgment. The right of appeal from the judgment exists for thirty days after the rendering of the judgment. A magistrate's order of restitution may be appealed within thirty days. The order of restitution may be appealed separately from an appeal relating to the conviction.
(B)The provisions of subsection (A) do not apply to a motion for a new trial made under Chapters 37 and 40, Title 27. A motion for a new trial made under Chapters 37 and 40, Title 27 must be requested within five days from the rendering of the judgment.