South Carolina Statutes
§ 22-3-800 — Suspension of imposition or execution of sentence in certain cases.
South Carolina § 22-3-800
Title 22MAGISTRATES AND CONSTABLES
Ch. 3JURISDICTION AND PROCEDURE IN MAGISTRATES' COURTS
S.C. Code Ann. § 22-3-800 (2026).
Notwithstanding the limitations of Sections 17-25-100 and 24-21-410, after a conviction or plea for an offense within a magistrate's jurisdiction the magistrate at the time of sentence may suspend the imposition or execution of a sentence upon terms and conditions the magistrate considers appropriate, including imposing or suspending up to one hundred hours of community service, except where the amount of community service is established otherwise. The magistrate shall not order community service in lieu of a sentence for offenses under Title 50, for offenses under Section 34-11-90, or for an offense of driving under suspension pursuant to Section 56-1-460 when the person's driver's license was suspended pursuant to the provisions of Section 56-5-2990. The magistrate must keep records on t