South Carolina Statutes
§ 22-3-760 — Trial of corporation.
South Carolina § 22-3-760
Title 22MAGISTRATES AND CONSTABLES
Ch. 3JURISDICTION AND PROCEDURE IN MAGISTRATES' COURTS
S.C. Code Ann. § 22-3-760 (2026).
After the service the magistrate shall proceed with the trial as in criminal cases and if the defendant corporation is found guilty of the offense charged, whether by a verdict of a jury or by the findings of the magistrate in case a trial by jury be waived by the defendant, the magistrate shall pronounce sentence in conformity with the law in the case and the sentence may be enforced by an execution against the property of the defendant corporation in the same manner as now provided by law for enforcing the judgments of magistrates' courts; provided, that nothing herein may be construed to prevent the right of appeal by either party to the Court of Common Pleas, as is now provided by law in criminal cases within the jurisdiction of magistrates.