South Carolina Statutes
§ 22-3-340 — Assessments on filings.
South Carolina § 22-3-340
Title 22MAGISTRATES AND CONSTABLES
Ch. 3JURISDICTION AND PROCEDURE IN MAGISTRATES' COURTS
S.C. Code Ann. § 22-3-340 (2026).
An assessment equal to twenty-five dollars is imposed on all summons and complaint filings in magistrates court and an assessment equal to ten dollars is imposed on all other civil filings in magistrates court, except for restraining orders. The fees must be collected by the magistrates court and forwarded monthly to the county treasurer and remitted in turn by the county treasurer to the State Treasurer for allocation to the judicial department.