South Carolina Statutes
§ 22-3-300 — Filing and docketing judgments.
South Carolina § 22-3-300
Title 22MAGISTRATES AND CONSTABLES
Ch. 3JURISDICTION AND PROCEDURE IN MAGISTRATES' COURTS
S.C. Code Ann. § 22-3-300 (2026).
A magistrate, on the demand of a party in whose favor he shall have rendered a judgment, shall give a transcript thereof which may be filed and docketed in the office of the circuit court of the county in which the judgment was rendered. The time of the receipt of the transcript by the clerk shall be noted thereon and entered in the abstract of judgments and from that time the judgment shall be a judgment of the circuit court, but no sale shall be made under any execution issued upon such judgment in the circuit court until the time for appeal from the judgment in the magistrates court has expired, nor pending such appeal. If the judgment is set aside in the magistrates court, it shall have the effect of setting aside the judgment filed and docketed in the circuit court. The filing and doc