South Carolina Statutes
§ 22-3-20 — Civil actions when magistrate has no jurisdiction.
South Carolina § 22-3-20
Title 22MAGISTRATES AND CONSTABLES
Ch. 3JURISDICTION AND PROCEDURE IN MAGISTRATES' COURTS
S.C. Code Ann. § 22-3-20 (2026).
No magistrate shall have cognizance of a civil action:
(1)In which the State is a party, except an action for a penalty and not exceeding one hundred dollars; or (2) When the title to real property shall come in question, except as provided in Article 11 of this chapter.