South Carolina Statutes
§ 22-3-20 — Civil actions when magistrate has no jurisdiction.
South Carolina·Title 22 MAGISTRATES AND CONSTABLES·Ch. 3 JURISDICTION AND PROCEDURE IN MAGISTRATES' COURTS
No magistrate shall have cognizance of a civil action:
(1)In which the State is a party, except an action for a penalty and not exceeding one hundred dollars; or (2) When the title to real property shall come in question, except as provided in Article 11 of this chapter.