South Carolina Statutes
§ 22-3-1400 — Procedure when defendant cannot be found.
South Carolina § 22-3-1400
Title 22MAGISTRATES AND CONSTABLES
Ch. 3JURISDICTION AND PROCEDURE IN MAGISTRATES' COURTS
S.C. Code Ann. § 22-3-1400 (2026).
If it shall appear by the return of a constable that he has taken the property described in the plaintiff's affidavit and that the defendant cannot be found and has no last place of abode in the county and that no agent of defendant could be found on whom service could be made, the magistrate may proceed with the cause in the same manner as though there had been a personal service.