South Carolina Statutes
§ 22-3-1370 — Order restraining defendant from damaging, concealing or removing property.
South Carolina § 22-3-1370
Title 22MAGISTRATES AND CONSTABLES
Ch. 3JURISDICTION AND PROCEDURE IN MAGISTRATES' COURTS
S.C. Code Ann. § 22-3-1370 (2026).
The magistrate shall concurrently have served on the defendant, when immediate possession of the subject property is not being taken, an order restraining the defendant from damaging, concealing or removing such property. Upon proper showing that such order has been violated, the defendant shall be subject to a fine not to exceed one hundred dollars or imprisonment for not more than thirty days.