South Carolina Statutes
§ 41-29-35 — Executive Director; appointment.
South Carolina § 41-29-35
Title 41LABOR AND EMPLOYMENT
Ch. 29EMPLOYMENT AND WORKFORCE - DEPARTMENT OF EMPLOYMENT AND WORKFORCE
S.C. Code Ann. § 41-29-35 (2026).
(A)The Executive Director of the Department of Employment and Workforce must be appointed pursuant to the procedure set forth in Section 41-27-720.
(B)The committee must nominate three applicants found qualified to serve as executive director for the Governor's consideration. In making nominations to the Governor, the committee should consider race, gender, national origin, and other demographic factors to ensure nondiscrimination to the greatest extent possible as to all segments of the population of the State. The committee must also give due consideration to a person's ability, area of expertise, dedication, compassion, common sense, and integrity. If fewer than three applicants are found qualified to serve as executive director, the committee must resolicit for applicants and continu