South Carolina Statutes
§ 34-29-140 — Loans; charges; installments; maturity; prohibitions; penalties.
South Carolina § 34-29-140
Title 34BANKING, FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS AND MONEY
Ch. 29CONSUMER FINANCE LAW
S.C. Code Ann. § 34-29-140 (2026).
(a)Maximum finance charges permitted; initial charge. A licensee under this chapter may lend any sum of money not exceeding seventy-five hundred dollars, excluding charges, and notwithstanding the fact that the loan may be repayable in substantially equal monthly installments, may contract for and receive finance charges not to exceed:
(1)Loans Not Exceeding One Hundred Fifty Dollars. On loans with cash advance not exceeding one hundred fifty dollars, a charge not to exceed two dollars and fifty cents per month if contracted for in writing by the borrower, may be charged in lieu of interest, and such loans may be repaid in weekly payments, with four weeks constituting a month.
(2)Loans Over One Hundred Fifty Dollars But Not Exceeding Two Thousand Dollars. On loans with a cash advance ex