South Carolina Statutes
§ 34-29-100 — Books and records; reports; publication of analysis.
South Carolina·Title 34 BANKING, FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS AND MONEY·Ch. 29 CONSUMER FINANCE LAW
(a)Each licensee shall keep and use in his business such full and correct books and accounting records as are in accordance with sound and accepted accounting principles and practices and such books and records, including cards used in the card system, if any, as are in accord with the rules and regulations lawfully made by the board. Each licensee shall preserve such books, accounts, and records, including cards used in the card system, if any, for at least two years after making the final entry on any loan recorded in them. The renewal or refinancing of a loan shall constitute a final entry. Notwithstanding any other provision of law or regulation, each licensee, subject to the approval of the Director of the Consumer Finance Division of the South Carolina Board of Financial Institution