South Carolina Statutes
§ 29-5-60 — Proration of payments among lienors.
South Carolina § 29-5-60
S.C. Code Ann. § 29-5-60 (2026).
(A)In the event the amount due the contractor by the owner is insufficient to pay all the lienors acquiring liens as herein provided it is the duty of the owner to prorate among all just claims the amount due the contractor.
(B)In the event the amount due a subcontractor by the contractor is insufficient to pay all the lienors acquiring liens under Section 29-5-20 as a result of supplying labor, materials, or services to that subcontractor, all just liens must be prorated by the contractor among sub-subcontractors and suppliers to that subcontractor.