South Carolina Statutes
§ 29-5-420 — Civil action not barred.
South Carolina § 29-5-420
S.C. Code Ann. § 29-5-420 (2026).
Nothing contained in this chapter shall be construed to prevent a creditor in such contract from maintaining an action thereon in like manner as if he had no such lien for the security of his debt.