South Carolina Statutes
§ 29-5-21 — Services of surveyor and real estate licensee as improving real estate; real estate licensee's liens.
South Carolina § 29-5-21
S.C. Code Ann. § 29-5-21 (2026).
(A)A surveyor who surveys real estate by virtue of an agreement with the owner of such real estate has furnished material for the improvement of real estate within the meaning of Section 29-5-20.
(B)(1) A real estate licensee who, by virtue of a written agreement with the owner, performs professional services for which he is licensed under Title 40 incident to marketing, developing, or improving commercial real estate preparatory to or as a part of a commercial real estate lease or rental transaction involving the commercial real estate, has furnished labor or material for the improvement of commercial real estate within the meaning of Section 29-5-20.
(2)A real estate licensee shall not acquire a lien under this subsection unless:
(a)the owner of the commercial real estate or the owner