South Carolina Statutes
§ 29-5-140 — Enforcement of lien by petition to court of common pleas.
South Carolina § 29-5-140
S.C. Code Ann. § 29-5-140 (2026).
The lien may be enforced by petition to the court of common pleas for the county in which the building or structure is situated. The petition may be filed in term or in the clerk's office in vacation and the date of the filing shall be deemed the commencement of the suit.