South Carolina Statutes
§ 34-28-270 — Dissolution.
South Carolina § 34-28-270
Title 34BANKING, FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS AND MONEY
Ch. 28SAVINGS ASSOCIATIONS
S.C. Code Ann. § 34-28-270 (2026).
(1)Any association may, at any special meeting of the members or stockholders called to consider the action, terminate its existence in accordance with the provisions of this section upon a vote of more than a majority of the total number of votes of members or shareholders eligible to be cast at the meeting.
(2)Upon the vote, three copies of a statement of interest to dissolve, which shall state the vote cast in favor of dissolution, must be filed with the Board, which shall examine the association, and, if it finds that the association is not in an impaired condition, it shall so note, together with its approval of the dissolution, upon all the copies of the certificate of dissolution. The Board shall place a copy in its permanent files, file a copy with the Secretary of State, and ret