South Carolina Statutes
§ 34-28-100 — Application for authority to incorporate; action by Board on application.
South Carolina § 34-28-100
Title 34BANKING, FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS AND MONEY
Ch. 28SAVINGS ASSOCIATIONS
S.C. Code Ann. § 34-28-100 (2026).
(1)When authorized by the Board as provided in this article, an association may be formed under the laws of this State for the purpose of conducting a general savings and loan business and having all the powers and purposes authorized by this chapter and otherwise by Title 34.
(2)A written application for authority to organize an association as provided in subsection (1) must be filed with the Board and include:
(a)the proposed corporate name and evidence that the proposed name has been reserved with the Secretary of State; however, evidence that an association has reserved a corporate name with the Secretary of State does not preclude the Board from disapproving the name on the grounds of potential confusion with the name of an existing financial institution;
(b)detailed financial and