South Carolina Statutes
§ 34-28-220 — Conversion of a state or federal mutual association to a state capital stock association.
South Carolina § 34-28-220
Title 34BANKING, FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS AND MONEY
Ch. 28SAVINGS ASSOCIATIONS
S.C. Code Ann. § 34-28-220 (2026).
(1)Any state or federal mutual association may apply to the Board for permission to convert itself into a stock association operated under the provisions of this chapter in accordance with the following procedures and regulations promulgated by the Board:
(a)The Board of Directors shall approve a plan of conversion by resolution adopted by a majority vote of all the directors present at the meeting at which the plan is considered. The plan shall include, among other terms: 1. Financial statements of the association as of the last day of the month preceding adoption of the plan; 2. Financial data as may be required to determine compliance with applicable regulatory requirements respecting financial condition; 3. A provision that each savings account holder of the mutual association will r