South Carolina Statutes
§ 17-27-160 — Capital case post-conviction relief procedures.
South Carolina·Title 17 CRIMINAL PROCEDURES·Ch. 27 UNIFORM POST-CONVICTION PROCEDURE ACT
(A)If a defendant has been sentenced to death in South Carolina, he must file his application for post-conviction relief in the county in which he was indicted for the crime resulting in the sentence of death. Upon receipt of the application for post-conviction relief, the clerk of court shall forward the application to the judge who has been assigned to hear the post-conviction relief application. This judge shall maintain control over the expedited consideration of the application pursuant to this section. The judge assigned as the post-conviction relief judge must not be the original sentencing judge. A copy of the application shall be immediately provided to the solicitor of the circuit in which the applicant was convicted and a copy provided to the Attorney General. The filing of the