South Carolina Statutes
§ 17-27-150 — Discovery in post-conviction relief proceeding.
South Carolina § 17-27-150
Title 17CRIMINAL PROCEDURES
Ch. 27UNIFORM POST-CONVICTION PROCEDURE ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 17-27-150 (2026).
(A)A party in a noncapital post-conviction relief proceeding shall be entitled to invoke the processes of discovery available under the South Carolina Rules of Civil Procedure if, and to the extent that, the judge in the exercise of his discretion and for good cause shown grants leave to do so, but not otherwise. If necessary for the effective utilization of discovery procedures, counsel may be appointed by the judge for an applicant who qualifies for appointment pursuant to Section 17-27-60 or similar applicable provisions of law.
(B)A party in a capital post-conviction relief proceeding shall be entitled to invoke the processes of discovery available under the South Carolina Rules of Civil Procedure.