South Carolina Statutes
§ 15-27-155 — Interpreter for party or witness unable to speak English; qualified interpreter defined; fees; centralized list; use of interpreter not on list.
South Carolina § 15-27-155
Title 15CIVIL REMEDIES AND PROCEDURES
Ch. 27TRIAL AND CERTAIN INCIDENTS THEREOF
S.C. Code Ann. § 15-27-155 (2026).
(A)Notwithstanding any other provision of law, whenever a party or witness to a civil legal proceeding does not sufficiently speak the English language to testify, the court may appoint a qualified interpreter to interpret the proceedings and the testimony of the party or witness. However, the court may waive the use of a qualified interpreter if the court finds that it is not necessary for the fulfillment of justice. The court must first make a finding on the record that the waiver of a qualified interpreter is in the best interest of the party or witness and that this action is in the best interest of justice.
(B)An "interpreter" means a person who:
(1)is eighteen years of age or older;
(2)is not a family member of the party or witness;
(3)is an instructor of foreign language at an