South Carolina Statutes
§ 15-27-15 — Interpreters for deaf person who is party to legal proceeding, witness therein, or confined to any institution.
South Carolina § 15-27-15
Title 15CIVIL REMEDIES AND PROCEDURES
Ch. 27TRIAL AND CERTAIN INCIDENTS THEREOF
S.C. Code Ann. § 15-27-15 (2026).
(A)Whenever a deaf person is a party or witness in any legal proceeding including, but not limited to, a civil or criminal proceeding, a family court proceeding, an action involving a traffic violation, or other criminal matter heard in magistrates court, or is confined to an institution, the court must appoint as many qualified interpreters or deaf relay interpreters as needed and are approved by the South Carolina Association of the Deaf. The interpreter must be approved by the deaf person and either the South Carolina Association of the Deaf and the South Carolina Registry of Interpreters for the Deaf or the National Registry of Interpreters for the Deaf to interpret the proceedings to and the testimony of the deaf person, unless the deaf person waives having a qualified interpreter, e