South Carolina Statutes
§ 44-26-170 — Use of certain types of behavior modification.
South Carolina § 44-26-170
Title 44HEALTH
Ch. 26RIGHTS OF CLIENTS WITH INTELLECTUAL DISABILITY
S.C. Code Ann. § 44-26-170 (2026).
(A)Behavior modification programs involving the use of aversive stimuli are discouraged and may be used only in extraordinary cases where all other efforts have proven ineffective. Clients must not be subjected to aversive stimuli in the absence of:
(1)prior written approval for the technique by the director;
(2)the informed consent of the client on whom the aversive stimuli is to be used or his representative. Each use of aversive stimuli and justification for it must be entered into the client's record;
(3)documentation of less restrictive methods that have failed must be entered into the client's record.
(B)Seclusion must not be used on clients with intellectual disability.
(C)Planned exclusionary time-out procedures may be utilized under close and direct professional supervision