South Carolina Statutes
§ 44-26-140 — Clients to receive least restrictive appropriate care and habilitation available; exceptions.
South Carolina § 44-26-140
Title 44HEALTH
Ch. 26RIGHTS OF CLIENTS WITH INTELLECTUAL DISABILITY
S.C. Code Ann. § 44-26-140 (2026).
(A)Clients receiving services for intellectual disability shall receive care and habilitation suited to their needs and in the least restrictive appropriate care and habilitation available. The care and habilitation must be administered skillfully, safely, and humanely with full respect for the client's dignity and personal integrity. The office shall make every effort, based on available resources, to develop services necessary to meet the needs of its clients.
(B)In emergency admissions when the least restrictive setting is not available a client must be admitted to the nearest proper facility until he may be moved to the least restrictive setting.
(C)In judicial or emergency admissions to the office every attempt must be made by the court to ensure a client's placement in the least r