South Carolina Statutes
§ 7-25-20 — Fraudulent registration or voting.
South Carolina § 7-25-20
Title 7ELECTIONS
Ch. 25OFFENSES AGAINST THE ELECTION LAWS
S.C. Code Ann. § 7-25-20 (2026).
It is unlawful for a person to fraudulently:
(1)procure the registration of a name on the books of registration;
(2)offer or attempt to vote that name;
(3)offer or attempt to vote in violation of this title or under any false pretense as to circumstances affecting his qualifications to vote; or (4) aid, counsel, or abet another in fraudulent registration or fraudulent offer or attempt to vote. A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than one thousand dollars nor more than five thousand dollars and imprisoned not more than five years.