South Carolina Statutes
§ 7-25-10 — False swearing in applying for registration.
South Carolina § 7-25-10
Title 7ELECTIONS
Ch. 25OFFENSES AGAINST THE ELECTION LAWS
S.C. Code Ann. § 7-25-10 (2026).
It is unlawful for a person to falsely swear in making an application for registration under this chapter. A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined in the discretion of the court or imprisoned not more than three years, or both.