South Carolina Statutes
§ 44-25-50 — Family of proposed transferee shall be consulted; probate court shall approve transfer out of State.
South Carolina § 44-25-50
Title 44HEALTH
Ch. 25INTERSTATE COMPACT ON MENTAL HEALTH
S.C. Code Ann. § 44-25-50 (2026).
The compact administrator shall consult with the immediate family of any proposed transferee and, in the case of a proposed transferee from an institution in this State to an institution in another party state, shall take no final action without approval of the probate court having jurisdiction of such transferee. Provided, that no person, a legal resident of this State, shall be transferred to another state without written consent of at least one of the following: His or her adult next of kin, committee, custodian or legal guardian; provided, further, that if there is no adult next of kin, committee, custodian or legal guardian, the compact administrator is authorized to initiate transfer proceedings.