South Carolina Statutes
§ 44-24-90 — Notification to child and guardian of petition; contents of petition; right to counsel; examination and conclusions.
South Carolina § 44-24-90
Title 44HEALTH
Ch. 24COMMITMENT OF CHILDREN IN NEED OF MENTAL HEALTH TREATMENT
S.C. Code Ann. § 44-24-90 (2026).
(A)Proceedings for judicial admission to a treatment program or facility begin by an interested person filing a written petition with the court of the county where the child is present or where the child is a resident. The petition must state the factual basis of the person's belief that:
(1)the child is in need of treatment;
(2)treatment may be obtained only through an involuntary admission.
(B)The petition may be accompanied by a certificate of an examiner stating that he has examined the child and is of the opinion the child is a child in need of treatment. The certificate or written statement must contain the underlying facts upon which the examiner or petitioner bases his conclusions.
(C)Upon receiving a petition the court shall give the child and his legal guardian, the guardian