South Carolina Statutes
§ 44-24-110 — Examiners' reports; disposition of child when report does not recommend judicial admission, recommends judicial admission, or is divided.
South Carolina § 44-24-110
Title 44HEALTH
Ch. 24COMMITMENT OF CHILDREN IN NEED OF MENTAL HEALTH TREATMENT
S.C. Code Ann. § 44-24-110 (2026).
(A)The written reports filed with the court by the designated examiners must include, but are not limited to, questions relating to whether or not the child poses an imminent danger to himself or others, whether or not recent overt acts are indicative of a child in need of treatment, and whether or not a less restrictive placement is recommended and available.
(B)If the report of the examiners is that the child is not in need of judicial admission, the court shall dismiss the petition and the child must be discharged immediately by the place of admission if the child has been admitted to a treatment facility or program.
(C)If the report of the examiners is that the child is a child in need of judicial admission, the court may order that the child be detained at the place of his admissio