South Carolina Statutes
§ 44-24-140 — Determination after presentation of evidence.
South Carolina § 44-24-140
Title 44HEALTH
Ch. 24COMMITMENT OF CHILDREN IN NEED OF MENTAL HEALTH TREATMENT
S.C. Code Ann. § 44-24-140 (2026).
(A)If the court finds, after presentation of all the evidence, that the child is not in need of judicial admission, the court shall order that he must be discharged if he has been hospitalized before the hearing.
(B)If upon completion of the hearing and consideration of the record the court finds upon clear and convincing evidence that the child is in need of judicial admission, the court may order treatment in the Office of Mental Health or at another program or facility that agrees to accept the child.