South Carolina Statutes
§ 44-24-80 — Transportation of child to hospital; parent's or guardian's request to accompany child.
South Carolina § 44-24-80
Title 44HEALTH
Ch. 24COMMITMENT OF CHILDREN IN NEED OF MENTAL HEALTH TREATMENT
S.C. Code Ann. § 44-24-80 (2026).
The certificate provided for in Section 44-24-60(A)(2) requires a law enforcement officer, preferably in civilian clothes, to take the child into custody and transport him to the hospital designated by the certification. Upon request, a law enforcement officer shall transport the child's parent, legal guardian, or other adult family member to accompany the child to the hospital. No child may be taken into custody after the expiration of three days from the date of certification. A friend or relative may transport the individual to the hospital designated in the application, if the friend or relative has read and signed a statement on the certificate which clearly states that it is the responsibility of a law enforcement officer to provide timely transportation for the patient and that the