South Carolina Statutes
§ 44-24-70 — Taking custody of child needing emergency admission.
South Carolina § 44-24-70
Title 44HEALTH
Ch. 24COMMITMENT OF CHILDREN IN NEED OF MENTAL HEALTH TREATMENT
S.C. Code Ann. § 44-24-70 (2026).
If a child in need of emergency admission cannot be examined by a licensed physician pursuant to Section 44-24-60 because his whereabouts are unknown or for any other reason, the petitioner seeking commitment pursuant to Section 44-24-60 shall execute an affidavit stating that he believes the child is in need of emergency admission. The grounds for the belief must be included and a statement that the usual procedure for examination cannot be followed and the reason. Upon presentation of the affidavit, the court may require a law enforcement officer to take the child into custody and transport him for an examination by a licensed physician as provided for in Section 44-24-60. If within the twenty-four hours the child is not examined by a licensed physician or, if upon examination, the physi