South Carolina Statutes
§ 58-23-220 — Class A certificates.
South Carolina § 58-23-220
Title 58PUBLIC UTILITIES, SERVICES AND CARRIERS
Ch. 23MOTOR VEHICLE CARRIERS
S.C. Code Ann. § 58-23-220 (2026).
The Office of Regulatory Staff, upon directive of the commission, may issue a certificate A in the following cases:
(1)to an applicant to operate in territory already served by any certificate holder under this chapter or any common carrier when such territory is not already being reasonably served by some other certificate holder or common carrier, provided such applicant proposes to operate on a fixed schedule and to comply with the other provisions contained in Articles 1 to 11 of this chapter and the rules and regulations which may be made by the commission respecting holders of this class of certificates; and (2) to an applicant for a certificate to operate upon a regular schedule in a territory not already served by the holder of a certificate A, when such territory is not being rea