South Carolina Statutes
§ 58-23-1120 — Compliance by motor carriers.
South Carolina § 58-23-1120
Title 58PUBLIC UTILITIES, SERVICES AND CARRIERS
Ch. 23MOTOR VEHICLE CARRIERS
S.C. Code Ann. § 58-23-1120 (2026).
Each for-hire motor carrier of household goods or hazardous waste for disposal must comply with orders and regulations prescribed by the Public Service Commission. The Office of Regulatory Staff may employ the necessary law enforcement personnel to enforce the provisions which apply to holders of certificates A, B, C, and certificates E and F of Public Convenience and Necessity. The Department of Public Safety may promulgate regulations to ensure the safe operation of motor carriers. The Transport Police Division of the Department of Public Safety has exclusive authority in this State for enforcement of the commercial motor vehicle carrier laws, which include Federal Motor Carrier Safety Regulations, Hazardous Material Regulations, and size and weight laws and regulations.