South Carolina Statutes
§ 58-23-1830 — General prohibitions; persons who may be refused transportation; violations and penalties.
South Carolina § 58-23-1830
Title 58PUBLIC UTILITIES, SERVICES AND CARRIERS
Ch. 23MOTOR VEHICLE CARRIERS
S.C. Code Ann. § 58-23-1830 (2026).
(a)It is unlawful for any passenger to commit any of the following acts in a bus or any other public transportation vehicle:
(1)discard litter, except into receptacles designated for that purpose;
(2)play any radio, cassette, cartridge, tape player, or similar device unless controlled by the operator, unless the device is connected to an earphone that limits the sound to the hearing of the individual user;
(3)carry or possess any weapon, explosives, acids, other dangerous articles, or live animals, except for a seeing eye dog or a hearing ear dog properly harnessed and accompanied by its owner, small animals properly packaged, or weapons carried by or animals used by a law enforcement official;
(4)obstruct, hinder, interfere with, or otherwise disrupt or disturb the operation or opera