South Carolina Statutes
§ 50-23-345 — Temporary certificate of number.
South Carolina § 50-23-345
Title 50FISH, GAME AND WATERCRAFT
Ch. 23WATERCRAFT AND OUTBOARD MOTORS
S.C. Code Ann. § 50-23-345 (2026).
(A)A transferee shall utilize the temporary certificate of number on the department's application form as a temporary certificate of number to permit the use of watercraft while applications for certificates of number are processed. Temporary certificates of number apply to new and previously owned watercraft. A temporary certificate is valid for not more than sixty days from the date of purchase. No temporary certificate of number may be issued for a boat, boat motor, or watercraft until the ad valorem tax is paid for the year for which the registration is to be issued.
(B)When using a recently purchased watercraft under authority of a temporary certificate of number, the operator shall carry a copy of the bill of sale on board along with the temporary certificate of number.
(C)A tempo